Toeristische portal Callantsoog

 

Toerisme Startpagina Callantsoog, established in Callantsoog, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
Toerisme Startpagina Callantsoog
https://www.callantsooginfo.nl/uk/
E-mail: info@callantsooginfo.nl

Personal data we process:

Toerisme Startpagina Callantsoog processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide us with this data yourself.

Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:
- First and last name
- E-mail address
- Data about your activities on our website

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process:
Our website and/or service has no intention of collecting data on website visitors who are under 16 years of age. Unless they have permission from their parents or guardian. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is over 16 years of age. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data being collected on children without parental permission. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data on a minor without such consent, please contact us at info@callantsooginfo.nl and we will delete this information.

Toerisme Startpagina Callantsoog processes your personal data for the following purposes:
- To be able to call you or send you an email if this is necessary for us to provide our services.
- Toerisme Startpagina Callantsoog analyzes your behavior on the website to improve the website and customize the products and services to your preferences.

Automated decision making:
Toerisme Startpagina Callantsoog does not make decisions about issues that can (significantly) affect people based on automated processing.
These are decisions made by computer programs or systems, without a human being (such as an employee of Toerisme Startpagina Callantsoog) being involved.

Toerisme Startpagina Callantsoog uses the following computer programs or systems:
Google Analytics, to measure visitor numbers and behaviour on our website, underlying logic: improvement of the website, we do not expect this to have any consequences for the data subject.

How long we keep personal data:
Toerisme Startpagina Callantsoog does not keep your personal data longer than strictly necessary to realise the goals for which your data are collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

personal details:
We save your first and last name,
your e-mail address,
Storage period:
The retention period is a maximum of one month,
Reason:
Maintaining e-mail contact.

Sharing of personal data with third parties:
Toerisme Startpagina Callantsoog only provides personal data to third parties and only if this is necessary for the implementation of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques, which we use:
Toerisme Startpagina Callantsoog only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you visit this website for the first time. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical functioning of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. They also enable us to optimise our website. You can unsubscribe from cookies by configuring your internet browser in such a way that it no longer saves any cookies. In addition, you can delete all information previously stored using your browser settings.

Accessing, modifying or deleting data:
You have the right to inspect, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your possible consent for the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Toerisme Startpagina Callantsoog and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can request us to send the personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or another organisation named by you.

You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data modification or request to withdraw your permission or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@callantsooginfo.nl
To make sure that the request for inspection was made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. In this copy, please make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but within four weeks.

Toerisme Startpagina Callantsoog would also like to point out that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. This can be done via the following link: Information and Reporting Privacy

How we protect personal details:
Toerisme Startpagina Callantsoog takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact us via info@callantsooginfo.nl

No Internet Connection